Presentations

The following sessions will be held in the Kim Beazley Lecture Theatre.

 

Opening Remarks and Ninja Showcase, 10am – 10.50am

The DojoCon will be officially opened by Professor Lyn Beazley AO, the former Chief Scientist of WA and Murdoch University’s Ambassador for Science.

The following CoderDojo Ninjas will then present their projects, “Show me the Code” style.

  • Abi Kalaiarasan
  • Jack and Harry Robertson
  • Alexandra Truong
  • Riley Ainge

Panel Session: Our CoderDojo Community, 11am – 11.50am

This session will kick off with a brief presentation about CoderDojo in Australia by Tamara Jones of CoderDojo Carlton. Then, chaired by MC Ben Arrow (CoderDojo Margaret River), a group of diverse community members will discuss all things CoderDojo.

  • Christine Osborne (Library Champion, City of Joondalup)
  • Palmer Flintoff (Ninja)
  • Tamara Jones (Champion from CoderDojo Carlton, VIC)
  • Jon Roberts (Teacher and Champion at Helena College)
  • Jack Lee Kopij (Graduate Data Scientist and Champion at Woodside)

Panel Session: Starting out in Tech, 12pm – 12.50pm

In a discussion chaired by MC Tom Leenders (Culture Counts), a diverse mix of young technologists will share their career pathways. How they first got into tech, what they studied, how they approached their own learning, how they progressed their careers, what their advice is for Ninjas, and what their hopes and aspirations are for the future.

  • Jasmine Quek (Developer at Thoughtworks)
  • Jordan Sinclair (Technical Security Intern at Hivint)
  • Ayesha Hiyare Gamage (Associate IT Specialist at Bankwest)
  • Nanwen Sounness (Control Systems Engineer at BHP Billiton)
  • Tim Metcalf, (Software Developer at SignIQ)

Big Picture IGNITE Talks, 1pm – 1.50pm 

The following inspiring CoderDojo community members will share big ideas about technology and meaning, in a series of short “Ignite”-style talks ( each presenter must use 20 slides, which auto-advance every 15 seconds).

  • Shyam Drury on the Beauty of Code.
  • Nick Mortimer on Curiosity.
  • Amy Doherty on our Virtual Reality Future.
  • Tele Tan on Autism and How We All Have Something To Offer.
  • Yhana Lucas on Her Big Picture Ideas.

Presenters